National Champions

YEARHELMSAILING CLUBSAIL NUMBERBOAT NAMEVENUE
1947LCJ FrickerDesborough SC27DjinnDesborough SC
1948HWG HillmanAriel SC30Tiger MothAriel SC
1949J A SchillingDesborough SC6BluebirdDesborough SC
1950J A SchillingDesborough SC6BluebirdDesborough SC
1951H. WrightStaines SC191BamboozelDesborough SC
1952J A SchillingDesborough SC6BluebirdStaines SC
1953H. WrightStaines SC191BamboozelHampton & Aquarius SC
1954H. WrightStaines SC191BamboozelDesborough SC
1955R.S. SmithStaines SC137MicrobeMedley SC
1956F.E. HicksMedley SC371OleMedway YC
1957R.S. SmithStaines SC317MicronWembley SC
1958J.L.E WillisThames SC289FundiHayling Island SC
1959R. ElliottStaines SC258Sea HawkWroxham Broad SC
1960R.C. ReevesMaidstone SC370InertiaPoole YC
1961R. ElliottStaines SC258Sea HawkDover Harbour YC
1962J L ChaundyMedley SC394TwitWroxham Broad SC
1963J L ChaundyMedley SC394TwitDover Harbour YC
1964G. JonesAquarius SC422JinxLittleton SC
1965J. GullandDesborough SC289FundiBurnham SC
1966M. YoungRoyal CPYC351ZigDover Harbour YC
1967N. BlakeLea Avon SC380White MothHickling Broad SC
1968P. FirstbrookLittleton SC407AquavitStudland Bay
1969P. FirstbrookLittleton SC407AquavitWroxham Broad SC
1970P. FirstbrookLittleton SC600The HobbitHarwich YC
1971B. ShapleyCam SC382ShaneBroxbourne SC
1972A.F. LackiBroxbourne SC265SamanthaMedway YC
1973T.F. CooperBroxbourne SC394TwitKeynes Park SC
1974A. CooperBroxbourne SC617NewtwituMiddle Nene SC
1975J. GullandDesborough SC289FundiWalton on Thames SC
1976T.F. CooperBroxbourne SC394TwitWroxham Broad SC
1977J. DavisCam SC621Hunca MuncaHunts SC
1978J. GullandDesborough SC289FundiChew Valley Lake SC
1979F. MonkBroxbourne SC751WhyWalton on Thames SC
1980P. MatthewsWarwick SC474Gypsy RoseChew Valley Lake SC
1981T.F. CooperBroxbourne SC394TwitKeynes Park SC
1982F. MonkBroxbourne SC751WhyHunts SC
1983R. GoldklangBroxbourne SC782Oak EggarChew Valley Lake SC
1984T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinWroxham Broad SC
1985T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinHunts SC
1986T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinChew Valley Lake SC
1987T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinParkstone YC
1988T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinKing George SC
1989T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC798Grey DaggerBroxbourne SC
1990T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC799BetchaHunts SC
1991T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinBroxbourne SC
1992T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinBewl Valley SC
1993T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinHickling Broad SC
1994T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinHunts SC
1995T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinNorthampton SC
1996T.R. CooperBroxbourne SC752WeinRutland Water SC
1997A. GodfreyMedley SC826The FlyHunts SC
1998G. ClarkBroxbourne SC825Maison BlancNorthampton SC
1999T. HoganWelwyn SC757Lilac BeautyBurghfield SC
2000T. DavisonMedley SC752WeinStewartby Water SC
2001G. ClarkKing George SC760ParanoidBewl Valley SC
2002G. ClarkKing George SC760ParanoidRutland Water SC
2003C. HallHunts SC504HawkmothStewartby Water SC
2004A. OsmanParkstone YC846Proper JobNorthampton SC
2005T. DavisonMedley SC834Moonlight MouseNorthampton SC
2006R. J. WilderTamesis Club817Painted LadyNorthampton SC
2007R. J. WilderTamesis Club846Proper JobNorthampton SC
2008T. DavisonMedley SC846Proper JobHunts SC
2009T. DavisonMedley SC846Proper JobNorthampton SC
2010R. WittsFrampton on Severn SC880Same SameNorthampton SC
2011R. ClaridgeRoyal Lymington YC878Pink PantherNorthampton SC
2012R. J WilderTamesis Club
881X Moth
Northampton SC
2013T.R CooperBroxbourne SC 754WhenStaunton Harold  SC
2014R. Claridge
Royal Lymington YC878Pink ThingNorthampton SC
2015R. Claridge
Royal Lymington YC893Staunton Harold  SC
2016T.R. Cooper
Broxborne SC
887There is no Spoon
Northampton SC
2017R. Claridge
Royal Lymington YC
893
Staunton Harold SC